How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Last year when I was trading as a Sole Trade, I had some one

Resolved Question:

Last year when I was trading as a Sole Trade, I had some one approach me over the telephone saying they were a search engine called uk business locator I agreed to place a order with them and they assured me that they would send invoice and hard copy in the post. I received neither, I made payment I think over the phone, however I am not certain it may have been by cheque. I have received an invoice say I owe them a further £270.00. I telephone to speak to accounts and was told it was a two year contract and that I needed to pay or they would issue proceedings against me. I have refused to pay any further amounts, however they continue to harass me. Yesterday they sent a taped conversation of when the original order was placed saying that this recording is a binding contract. I think this is a scam however I do not want any detrimental information against my name.
I am now trading as a ltd company, but still any cci will go against my name. Please could you advise me. Jacqui Jackson
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Did you ever get a contract or did they say it was two years please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I never received a contract, however when i listened back to their recording it man did say it was a two year contract.
I don't even know how to access this search engine or if it really exists. when I looked them upon the internet there were alerts saying scam, however how can i be sure it is?
Would i get court papers come in the post or can they just issue a CCJ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No they can't just issue a ccj, don't worry if they never said it was two years nor issued you a contract they can't make you pay,
This does sound like a scam. If they wanted a ccj they would have to issue a claim against you and you would get court papers. You would the have an opportunity to defend and given the value it would be a small claim so they wouldn't be able to claim legal fees.
But you can't just get a ccj, there must be court papers first. If there is no contract there is no way they can say it was a two year contract.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They said verbally in the recorded telephone conversation that is was a two year contract
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You would have needed to accept that. In any event they didn't put it in writing - ask for a copy of the tape as evidence as they would need that in Court.
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice