How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44867
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been working in the same role . My employer

Customer Question

I have been working in the same role for 7yrs. My employer has now agreed that I should have been on a different pay grade (higher). If I had been put on the correct pay grade 7yrs ago I would now be beyond the mid point of that pay scale. I am currently at the bottom of the pay scale. This error has cost me approximately £20,000 over the 7 years. Should I be put straight up to the mid point of my pay scale, and should I be entitled to any back payment?
Many thanks,
Jeremy Dalton.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello do you know why the error occurred in the first place?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It was because of an old staff structure within the organisation. I was grade 8, my 'manager' was a head of department grade 7. I argued and it was agreed by my manager and higher managers that I should be a head of department within my own right. Head of department attracts a grade 7 pay role. This took 7 years to sort out, and I am now a grade 7 but at the bottom of the pay scale. After 5 yrs employees are moved to the mid point of their range, as I have just been mead a 7 I am at the bottom. This has cost me a fair bit over the years and I am being paid about 3k/yr less than I should be.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Do you need more details?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
When did you become aware that you were not on the correct grade and is this grading system a contractual right?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I was aware that I was on the wrong grade about 5 years ago. The grading system is standard throughout the organisation. There is nothing that would specifically specify the grading system as a right within my contract, only the grade I am on.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** issues I see here are as follows:
1. You knew about the changes some 5 years ago. If you have not challenged them until now and taken more formal action, such as legal action to try and resolve it, the employer could argue that you had accepted the situation as it is and the current arrangements had become an implied contractual term. In other words by working for so long under the current terms they have become legally binding on you. You may have complained in the past and the employer may have been trying to resolve this throughout all that time but allowing them to take so long could still mean you had accepted the situation as it is.
2. The pay you are trying to claim is not a contractual right so to pinpoint exactly what you should have been due by not being put on the correct grade may be an issue. You could try and argue that contractually you should be on a specific grade by now and at least push to be put in it by the employer so that there is some rectification, but to then ask for a back pay would be more difficult especially if it is assumed that thee was an implied acceptance on your part.
There is of course nothing stopping you from trying to put some pressure on the employer to get a satisfactory resolution, even to get some compensation. You can use the grievance procedure to do this. If that does not resolve the matters then your only option is tribunal by claiming constructive dismissal or the wages you believe you are due. The first will be very difficult as the issues were brought to your attention such a long time ago and the second may also be difficult due to the grading system not being contractual and also the potential implied acceptance. However you can still approach ACAS to use their free conciliation service to negotiate via them with the employer and that could help to an extent to get something out of it.
I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice