How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have a rental property. My neighbour there has recently

Resolved Question:

I have a rental property. My neighbour there has recently built an extension; in the course of building it he knocked down our boundary garden wall, which is now lying in a heap of rubble. I have written him several letters but he is ignoring them. How do I proceed?
Susan Jenvey
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help. Have you obtained an estimate from a builder to have the wall repaired?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I haven't got an estimate yet, no.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I recommend that you obtain two statements from reputable builders first of all. Then you need to determine whether the wall is your responsibility to maintain - your deeds will help you identify this or you may know already - if it is your responsibility you need to contact your neighbour and ask him/her to repair it. Send the estimates. If the neighbour refuses to cooperate you should sue in the County Court for the cost of repairing the wall and get the job done by the builder. If the wall is your neighbours responsibility you can obtain an injunction to get m to put the wall right and sue for damages for any nuisance that your have suffered. It's always best to avoid litigation if possible so if you can speak to your neighbour and resolve the matter amicably that would be better, otherwise you will have to resort to legal action unfortunately.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm trying to talk to him, but he is making himself unavailable. I don't even know whether he is living here permanently any more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, another query. I have my deeds, but how can I tell from them whether it's my responsibility or his?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. I have reviewed your question and seen that you live in a rental property. Structural repair is usually down to your landlord to resolve - have you discussed the matter with your landlord?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am the landlady; that's why I have the deeds! Because I am not resident in the property, it is harder for me to find out if the neighbour is resident permanently there or not.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I understand. If you're unable to contact the neighbour then send a letter by recorded delivery and keep a copy. Give him 14 days to resolve the problem or offer a solution. If after that time you here nothing, commence legal proceedings in his name. Once he receives the court papers he may respond to you - if he does not then judgment will be registered against him making it difficult to obtain finance etc at which point he will get in touch. Without looking at the deeds I can't tell you which side of the property is your responsibility unfortunately. The general rule is that you are responsible for the boundary to the right of your property.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions