How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Referendum council if challenged does it cost the

Customer Question

Referendum for local council if challenged does it cost the electorate who asked for the referendum ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Is this a challenge in court under representation of the people laws?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a campaigner for an open space which has a covenant dated 1862 and the local council what to sell it to the area Council for building we would like to have a referendum for the residents of the town but after a town meeting we as residents requested we were told it the referendum went ahead and the result was challenge it would cost the 10 residents about £6000 of-course this is a huge amount and we are dubious regarding this einformation that was dropped on us at the end of our meeting so it would be helpful if you could clarify this for us
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I have no idea for the basis of this representation. Local referendums are governed by legislation which you can see here:
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2000/22/section/45
There is provision for regulations governing referendums. However, once the local authority decide to hold a referendum, there is no provision which would be normal to make any residents pay for the process or any challenge.
Can you remember specifically what you were told and I can try to help you further?
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The wording that was read out to us was that if the referendum was challenged then the main 10 people who quoted their electoral number to hold the town meeting would be liable for the cost of £6000 this was quoted as an amount of the cost of the referendum
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I think you should ask the clerk to the council for the authority for that proposition. If the referendum is properly called in accordance with the Act there should be no challenge and certainly no prospect of those initially asking for it to be liable for the costs of it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice