How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a default on my credit file, which i belive

Customer Question

Hello
I have a default on my credit file, which i belive shouldnt be on my file. I opened an accout with virgin media in October 2011, had vaious problems with service so decided to cancel in 28 days cooling of period. However I continued to receive bills, I contacted Vigin media again, but theu told me my account was still open, so I asked them to close again. Anyways VM disconnected my services and sent me a larger than expected bill as they didnt close my account on time. I disputed this for a few months, but had no luck, so decided to pay full amount in March 2012. However recently I noticed on my credit file that VM has recorded full payment, then put a default on my file. I contacted VM numberous times but no luck. I was wondering if I could take legal action, take VM to court and get them to remove this. I have tried credit companies, but they put a dispute but virgin informs them that this info is correct. please could you advice.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Why won't Virgin remove this? Did they give you a final response?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi
They reckon during this period from November 2011, December 2011, Jan-Mar 2012 while i was disputing this I didnt keep up with payments. Even though the service was disconnected by them, I was sening letters to convice them I dont owe them any money, as I cancelled within cooling off period. In the end they £10 reduction as a good will gesture and I paid them £119. But then they put the default which I saw few years later. They are saying this info is all correct. Also I would have thought if they were recording missed payments they would have 6 missed payments then recoreded a default. Hower it shows as 4 missed payments and the 5th month they put a default on. Is there anyway I can get this removed.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
You can take them to Court. The Data Protection Act states at Section 14:
14 Rectification, blocking, erasure and destruction.
(1)If a court is satisfied on the application of a data subject that personal data of which the applicant is the subject are inaccurate, the court may order the data controller to rectify, block, erase or destroy those data and any other personal data in respect of which he is the data controller and which contain an expression of opinion which appears to the court to be based on the inaccurate data.
(2)Subsection (1) applies whether or not the data accurately record information received or obtained by the data controller from the data subject or a third party but where the data accurately record such information, then—
(a)if the requirements mentioned in paragraph 7 of Part II of Schedule 1 have been complied with, the court may, instead of making an order under subsection (1), make an order requiring the data to be supplemented by such statement of the true facts relating to the matters dealt with by the data as the court may approve, and
(b)if all or any of those requirements have not been complied with, the court may, instead of making an order under that subsection, make such order as it thinks fit for securing compliance with those requirements with or without a further order requiring the data to be supplemented by such a statement as is mentioned in paragraph (a).
You need to complete form N208:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf
The court will send a copy to the other side and set the matter down for a hearing. The Judge will decide whether to order them to remove the default.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hi, sorry for the late reply. didnt know my question got a response. I have alreay done a online money claim (small claims court)of £130, which doesnt seem like i can get the default removed but will only allowe me to claim that monet. Is this wrong what I have done. Can I still use the N208, also how much will that cost.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Yes you can use form n208. The cost is £280
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thanks, ***** ***** my existing smalls court claim i filed online 2 weeks ago, should i let that continue, i paid £25. The cost for n208 is £280 is there any further costs for n208. will smalll claims am i right in thinking we can only recover money and not get actions like defaults removed.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Yes, small claim is for recovery of £ only.
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
if i do a small claims and am unsuccessfull can i still do the above n208. As i have already started the small claims, not really interetsed in claiming money back, just want the default removed, and with smalls claim i cant really get the default removed.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
It wont be a small claim for the above. If you want the default removed then you need to amend your existing claim to reflect the above.
Does that clarify?
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice