How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Good Morning. I am in dispute with my ex-boyfriend, he owes

Resolved Question:

Good Morning. I am in dispute with my ex-boyfriend, he owes me approx £4,500. I have receipts and invoices/bank statements for most things, others are in cash that I had lent him.
I was hoping to file an MCOL or begin small claims proceedings, but half of the receipts are in a foreign currency because we lived abroad for a while (UAE dirhams) - am I able to file receipts in a foreign currency if I take him to a uk small claims court?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Do you both now live in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, thank you for your quick response. He lives in the uk permanently, I also live in the uk but split my time between the uk and overseas
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I do not suppose there were any written agreements regarding the transactions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a text message agreeing the approximate amount, I have been trying to get agreement on a spreadsheet detailing the total but he's being unreasonable and won't agree to anything unless we talk on the phone about our relationship first.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** not think there will be any issue with issuing the claim in the UK. As he resides in the UK and you are there some of the time it makes sense for it to be issued in the UK rather that then UAE, as you are both British citizens it also is logical to argue that the agreement is subject to UK laws.You can therefore issue with the receipts in foreign currency. If there is an argument as to jurisdiction (which I doubt there would be) you can raise the points I have mentioned above to demonstrate why the issue should be dealt with by UK courts.If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi Rachel is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jenny, sorry I was calling my mum to let her know the advice you gave me. No I think that's all for now, I guess I wanted to see if it was worth filing a claim because I would be gutted if it was thrown out on a technicality for currency
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I think you should pursue it especially if you have a text message in which he acknowleges he owes you the money! I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for answering your question. Thank you and all the best with this and do come back to me in the future if you need to .
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Of course I'll do it right now. Thanks for your help!
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice