How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have been living in my friends house I paid rent

Customer Question

i have been living in my friends house for 6yrs I paid rent for my own room she has died and her sister has inherited the property I have no contract what are my rights
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
If you have been there for 6 years then the best you can hope for is a rolling assured shorthold tenancy. If the correct Notice seeking possession is served then the new owner will be able to gain possession easily as of right, even if you have done nothing wrong.
You may not even have this level of security if you were a lodger rather than a tenant.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't understand a rolling assured tenancy. where will the new owners get the notice seeking possession so I know its a legal document. There are also 4 other people paying rent in the house.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
A tenancy that is not written down and where there is no specific time for it to last will be a rolling (aka periodic) tennacy. If the rent is paid monthly it will be monthly periodic tenancy.
The new owner of the property can bring it to an end with a S21 Notice seeking possession. The form for this is widely available.
4 other people? Was your friend living in the house as well or was her home somewhere else?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
yes my friend did live in the property she used the income from the rents to maintain the property we all shared the bathroom and toilet we only rented rooms for our private space.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
It sounds like yo might be either tenants or possibly lodgers. In either case it will not be difficult for the new owners to get possession of the property.
Assuming that they follow the tenancy route then they only need to serve a s21 notice wait 2 months and issue accelerated possession proceedings and then (assuming they don't make any silly technical errors) gain possession as of right.
I know his in probably not what you want to hear but I have to tell what is correct not what I think you may want to hear.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
in April 2014 I spent 7,000 on my room with my landlady permission as she told me I could live there as long as I wanted too k were do I stand now as the work carried out was structural and has enhanced the property I have my receipts
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am still awaiting a response to my last question
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
It does not help that you withold important information and then spring it on me after I have answered your question as asked.
What precisely did your landlady say you could do in return for carrying out the works and what were the works?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am sorry that you feel I kept information from you. The room I was given was a bedsit without cooking facilities. The money I spent was to turn the bedsit into a studio it now has a fully fitted kitchen,all new electrical wireing, new plastered walls a built in book case newly refurbished fireplace, walls ceiling and woodwork painted. My landlady told me prior to the work being carried out that in the event of anything happening to her that the house could not be sold and I could stay for as long as I wanted to
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
This agreement is not evidenced in writing (or by witnesses?)and I very much doubt that you would be able to prove that it existed when her beneficiaries want the property.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice