How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I signed a contract to write a book. no royalties. I was paid

Resolved Question:

I signed a contract to write a book. no royalties. I was paid £2,700. It sold 50,000, was then reprinted as a paper back sold 6000 in a few months, 18,000 as a kindle, and audio book as well.
I have not got the contract in front of me but its a well oiled machine and I imagine it covers all spin off formats.
It has sold 80,000 units. So over 400,.000 gross profit. I probably got £1 an hour for the work I did on it - maybe less.
Book was published in 2009, republished 2015.
Do I have a claim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Whether you have a claim will depend on terms of your agreement with you and what you signed when you accepted the £2700. It may be that you completely signed your rights and rights to any further payments to the publisher. I am happy to look atthe contract for you as an additional service if you would like. If you have any further questions please do ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry but you have given me no helpful information at all. I am sure I signed away my rights. That was my question having signed away my rights have I any chance of claiming thata. this was unfair
b. my renumeration was at an unfair level and in fact below the minimum wage
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
assuming the contract was not faulty
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
When was the contract entered into?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2009
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** as I said earlier difficult to give specific advice without seeing the contract. You can argue that the Unfair contract terms Act applies to the situation if you can argue that you are a consumer in relation to this contract and that you were not at arms length with the party you contracted with. This could be the case if the contract is not in connection with 'your business'. This is quite a high hurdle to climb given that clearly you were in the business of writing a book when you entered into the contract with them. Some writers groups have complained that the Unfair Contract Terms Act did not sufficiently protect people like yourself and some small changes have been made and new legislation was passed in 2015 but this is not retrospective so would not apply to a contract entered into in 2009. With regards ***** ***** minimum wage this only needs to be paid by an employer. The publisher is not your employer so this would not apply I'm afraid.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Kevin is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks. seems hopeless then
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I think it is going to be very difficult for you. You need someone to look at the contract first.If you have any further questions please do ask. I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise credited for the time I have spent working on your question. Thank you and all the best with this.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and who gets the money in that case?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for rating my answer. Do come back to me in the future if you need to.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions