How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have lived with my elderly mother years. I have helped

Resolved Question:

I have lived with my elderly mother for 23 years. I have helped her and looked after her health and financial problems in many ways. She is now 87 yrs and losing her memory which she won't admit to but recently has started to be nasty and unfair to me threatening
frequently to cut me out of her will which she made approx 12 years ago. She will not go for a diagnosis and says there is nothing wrong with her but I know she is not alright and
becoming ill with this problem. She gets angry if I don't agree with her all the time.
Power of attourney has been applied for and still pending completion.
Can she disinherit me or not ? And if so, could I contest it successfully?
I am 69 yrs old this year and unmarried and have no other home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have health problems of my own, Hypertension, arthritis,clinical depression, these are enough for me to contend with apart from my mothers problems and now I am getting angry threats to disinherit me financially. It is all too much for me and very upsetting.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstDo you have siblings?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I have one brother one year younger than me, that is all.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will get back again to just answer tomorrow 13th Jan approx 1pm-2pm thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has there been a medical report regarding capacity for the power of Attorney applictaion - if so what did it say?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If you mean my mothers mental capacity, then no, there has not been a medical report. Her memory is not 'that' poor, she still
knows what she's saying in a legal situation. What has this got to do with my question?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If your mother no longer had mental capacity then she would no longer be able to make a new Will in any eventIf she does have mental capacity then she is free to make a new Will whenever she wishes.However if she does do so then on her death you would indeed be able to challenge the Will - based on her mental capacity if there is no medical report completed before she makes the new Will - or on the basis that she has made insufficient provision for you if there is.If your sibling will support you then it could be sensible to discuss this with him as well so that he is aware of your concerns about your mother's mental health and will not be concerned about any odd accusations that she may makeI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice