How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was sent some indecent images via Skype but do not recall

Customer Question

I was sent some indecent images via Skype but do not recall wanting or asking for them. I deleted them but my solicitor advised me to plead guilty without me seeing evidence against me chat logs etc. I pleaded guilty in majistrates but since seen a friend who is an ex police officer and she says the police have to prove that you knew what you were accepting at the time etc. The charges in question are making 1a, making 1b, making 1c and overall charge of possessing 25 images 2a,2b and 21c. I have been on achahol course and a course with Lucy faithfully foundation but I feel now like I pleaded guilty through misadvice or panic. What can I do. Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this. Who sent you these images?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I do not know the people on a personal basis only through Skype so I only get a profile names but some were younger than 18. I can not remember who sent the images sorry. I used to chat to male and females young and old but the case has been linked to a guy in Cardiff who used to black mail people and also infect your computer with a rat (remote access trogan) but I never got any black mail messages
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
There were no internet searches on my laptop for these types of images and all images came via skype
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have not heard anything back from you please respond
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Sorry for the delay. Have you pleaded already to all charges?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes but I did not see any of the evidence against me and the solicitor only seen it on the day as it was sent between Xmas and new year
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
He would have seen some evidence. They would have had to give him advance information. It wouldn't have included details of the download or of the images themselves but it wouldn't have been on no evidence at all.
Also, I wouldn't take much notice of the advice of a police officer. You don't generally become a police officer because you were a brilliant student of law.
However, if you are saying that you didn't know what the images were and you deleted them immediately then that is a defence. If that is what you told your solicitor then his advice to plead was wrong.
You can try to get the plea vacated. It will probably lead to a hearing and the test is a high one. If the solicitor does accept that things are as you say then there shouldnt be much debate about it as the advice is wrong. However, I don't know if there is more evidence than that here.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice