How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10536
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We have 3 vehicles stored with us. Unfortunately we cannot

Resolved Question:

We have 3 vehicles stored with us. Unfortunately we cannot get money for storage charges from the customer as he seems to be disappeared to Southern Ireland. Can we legally dispose of these vehicles in lieu of payment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The common law does not give a right to sell property which has been kept in storage in lieu of non-payment of storage charges. The law gives the person storing the goods a lien on the goods. However, this lien on the vehicles you possess can be perfected by going to court to get a charging order on the goods. This then gives you the right to sell the vehicles which have been in storage. So I would advise you to speak to a solicitor about perfecting your lien for storage, so that you may then sell the vehicles for non-payment of the storage charges. However, if you disposed of the vehicles without getting a charging order, then you would be liable for conversion and theft to the owner of the vehicles. So that is not a prudent course to adopt.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please RATE the Answer, Irene for without a Rating your Expert receives no payment for answering the Question.
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you