How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47354
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am moving out of rented property and have allowed the letting

Customer Question

I am moving out of rented property and have allowed the letting agent to visit with prospective tenants and for a gas safety check (as per my tenancy agreement), they now want me to allow the new tenants another visit to measure up for curtains, do I need to do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you have any specific objections to this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ben,
You appear to be in a different time zone to me, can I ask what country you are in please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ben,
Apologies, please ignore that, it's my PC.
I confirm I have no objections.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello Justine, no problem, and just to confirm I am in the UK. So if you have no objections to them visiting is there an issue with that proposal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do have an issue with the amount of times they are visiting. We have had several visits with prospective tenants, the landlady is arranging for some repairs to be done before the new tenants arrive so we have visits by the builders. We have another visit request for a gas safety check and now they want to bring the new tenants round to measure up. It's beginning to get a bit of a nuisance.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
First of all you need to check your tenancy agreement to see what the landlord can and can’t do in the circumstances. I would expect it to have standard wording about access with permission or access for repairs, rather than exclusive right for the landlord to visit for any reason. So in the first instance you will have the option of whether to give your permission for such visit or not. You are entirely within your legal right to refuse to provide consent for these visits. You may not be able to refuse consent for the landlord to enter and conduct essential repairs (subject to giving you notice) or for them to inspect the property (if the right to do so is in the agreement). However, more trivial reasons like new tenants coming to measure for curtains are not included in the essential reasons for visiting and as such you have the right to refuse them to enter. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Ben
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome, all the best

Related Law Questions