How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2298
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Can I disclose the essence of a non-molestation order to solicitor

Customer Question

can I disclose the essence of a non-molestation order to solicitor to prevent a breach of the order
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Can you explain the situation a bit more so that I can assist you? Are you the applicant or respondent in the non-molestation order matter?
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2298
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I secured a non-mol order - in what circumstances could a solicitor or myself advise another solicitor - about the order to prevent a breach of it.
Accepting the general confidentiality of a order from the family court - in what circumstances can you disclose the essence of the order to prevent a breach?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
If the respondent's solicitors were representing him in relation to family matters then the non-molestation order should be disclosed to them. In any event, if there were a breach of the non-molestation order the enforcement and liability for arrest would be on the respondent and not his solicitors.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It not a question about liability - the question is - in what circumstances can someone disclose the nature of a non-molestation order to third parties in order to prevent a possible breach.
For example if a paper were to publish something which would represent a breach of a non-mol order - could I inform for example, that paper of the order in order to prevent a breach ( this is a hypothetical)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In this case - both sets of solicitors were informed - it is about third party confidences - can you take someone into the confidence of a court order in order to prevent them unwittingly breaking it - the question is not about liability but can I or indeed the other sides solicitor, inform a third party of the essence of a court order which under normal circumstances should be confidential ( proceeding in family court general are confidential ) to prevent a possible breach?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
They cannot be disclosed to third parties such as newspapers without a direction from the court.
The non-molestation order is only to be disclosed to the respondent (or respondents), their legal representatives and the police. For disclosure to any third parties there has to be a specific direction made by the court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there any exceptions to this - in order to prevent a breach? for example could the respondent's solicitor contact a newspaper's solicitor and explain that there are orders in place in a certain division of the courts which cannot be disclosed which gives a hint but does not disclose the matter -
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
No, unless there is a specific direction from the court for it to be disclosed, or for the contents to be disclosed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and is there any obligation on either solicitors as officers of the court to inform the court of concerns about an imminent breach?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
No, if a breach takes place it is a criminal matter and the police need to be informed. If a breach is expected then the Respondent/his solicitors need to be reminded of the order
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
final question - in the event of a breach should you inform the court about a possible contempt and is it up to the Judge to prosecute the contempt or do I have to?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
If a breach has occurred it will be a criminal offence for the police to deal with and prosecute, so no application for contempt is required.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions