How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have recently inherited a property from my mother which has

Customer Question

I have recently inherited a property from my mother which has on the deeds marked alongside the property, right of way. This land however is at the rear of what was originally a block of retail properties, some of which have now been converted to flats. However, the owner of this property has stated that the land belongs to him and has put locked gates on each end, which obviously prevents anyone from walking through. How do I find out what status this 'right of way' has in law and what my rights are as I cannot now access the outside of my perimeter fence.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. Can you tell me whether the either or both pieces of land - the land on which the right of way runs and your property - are registered land or unregistered land? Is the right of way marked as a burden on the Folio of the land on which it runs? Is the right of way mentioned on your land Folio? Is there a key available to the locked gates on the land on which the right of way runs? How did you first find out about the right of way?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have received the deeds to my mothers freehold property which shows the boundaries of her garden. On the deeds the right of way is shown as running alongside the right hand boundary of the garden. To access the outside of this boundary i.e. the fence and hedge in the garden, access is required to what is stated on the deeds as a right of way. I believe although I have no written proof, that my mother was approached to see if she objected to having gates on either end of this right of way, which she agreed to and at that time was given a key. However, my mother is now deceased and the gates now have a digital lock. I believe the properties next to the house and the land around has since been sold to another person. He maintains that this is his land.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. The first thing I would advise you to do is to get the title deeds and land Folio to the piece of land over which the right of way runs. This will firstly tell you who now owns that land today. This will solve the issue as to in whose ownership they are. Additionally, the right of way will be marked as a burden on these title deeds and the terms of the right of way will be set out there as well. So you should examine these and satisfy yourself as to both these things. If necessary, ask a solicitor to get these title deeds for you. It will not cost very much.
3. The second point is that it is unlawful for anyone to prevent you using this right of way. It does not mean that they cannot fence off the land at either end. However, it does mean that if there is a digital lock on the gates at either end, that you should have this combination so that you can use the right of way. Accordingly, if you are speaking to this person who claims ownership, make clear you have the benefit of the right of way at the rear of what was originally the retail units. Ask for the combination to the digital lock as you are entitled to it, in law.
4. ULtimately, if access to this right of way is denied to you, you are entitled to break the lock so as to gain access, when you need access. However, before you take this step, I would advise you to get the title deeds to this piece of land, so that you know who is the correct person to deal with. Ultimately, if they seek to prevent your access, a solicitor's letter will be called for to ensure access.
5. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice