How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is a Landlord breaking the law by letting accommodations

Customer Question

Is a Landlord breaking the law by letting accommodations that do not comply with the current UK Building Regulations?
Specifically, the Building Regulations Part E, concerning the level of noise allowed in dwellings offered to tenants.
Henry *********
email; *******@**.**
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is this to do with the fabric of the building?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes. Insufficiently sound insulated external walls.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
It's bad news I am afraid. Case law states if it's the fabric then the landlord does not have responsibility to soundproof. Therefore it won't be a breach of building regs.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but case law is clear and I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What if the Landlord (Housing Association) owns the building.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I mean, the HA built and owns the building.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
No. It's still the same. i am sorry.
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
So, what are the Building Regulations for, if one can build a property that do not comply to those regulations and then, let those properties to tenants and profit from it.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
For example new builds etc. It does not apply retrospective to fabric of the building.
Or if you have internal work done it must meet building regs, but that does not mean demolition of walls to comply etc.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Not really... It is a newly built block of flats so, I understand, the design, materials and any other aspects of the build (like, electrical and noise testing) should comply with building regulations.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
At the time of building yes at the time the building regs were in force. If they came in force later it cant be retrospectively imposed.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The Building Regulations came into force in 2010. The block of flats was erected in a middle of the 2015 therefore, it should not be any doubts that the building itself should be build according to those regulation.
My understanding is, that the BR are in forced by the UK Law so, if you build something that do not comply with BR therefore, you brake the Law.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
That is correct and I would agree; as such a Local Authority can prosecute for breach of the BR's.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes, it does.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Great. Good luck with this - let me know how you do.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Thanks again.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice