How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I STARTED A TEAROOM WITH MY DAUGHTER, AFTER 3 WEEKS SHE LEFT,

Resolved Question:

I STARTED A TEAROOM WITH MY DAUGHTER, AFTER 3 WEEKS SHE LEFT, THE TEAROOM WAS A SUBSIDERY OF HER BUSINESS WE BOTH PUT MONEY INTO THE TEAROOM AND VERBALLY AGREED I WOULD PAY HER £11000 FOR HER INVESTMENT. THE TEAROOM HAS NOT MADE ANY MONEY OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS (ACCOUNTANT TAX RETURNS PROOF THIS). I HAVE NOW PAID HER THE £11000, SHE NOW STATES THIS WAS AN INTEREST FREE LOAN AND WANTS FURTHER MONIES AND UNTIL I PAY HER A FURTHER £11000 SHE WILL NOT SIGN HER 50% SHARES OVER TO ME. I HAVE NO MONEY TO PAY HER I HAVE WORKED FOR 12 MONTHS WITH NO WAGES AND HAVE INVESTED FURTHER MONIES TO KEEP THE TEAROOM OPEN.
WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE-SHE IS THREATENING LEGAL ACTION AGAINST ME
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Did you have any written agreement regarding your investment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no it was a family-mother/ daughter venture
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So in other words just what you had verbally agreed and you had just agreed to pay her the £11,000, was this for the transfer of the business to you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this is what I thought I had a letter stating she would relinquish her future interest and share in the company once the £11000
was cleared in her bank account, I paid this on the 5/10/15
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
so to be clear you have a letter saying that if you paid the £11,000 she would relinquish her future interest?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
In that case the position is pretty straightforward as the letter is evidence of the fact that this was what was agreed and she is therefore in breach of agreement (contract) by failing to relinquish the interest in the business. She has no further claim upon you for any further monies. I would suggest that you write to her stating that you have taken legal advice that the letter amounts to a contract and that if she does not relinquish her share she is in breach of contract and that she has no further right to demand money from you. She has no legal claim for any further money from you at all on the basis of what you say. Is there anything further you would like to know about this?
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for this information I am truly grateful
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem, I hope you can sort it out.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice