How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am a landlord and I am seeking advice regarding an estate

Customer Question

Hi. I am a landlord and I am seeking advice regarding an estate agent that failed to put my tenants deposit in a protection scheme. The tenants went to a solicitor and the solicitor got both myself and the estate agent to sign an agreement for pay 3 times the deposit and legal expenses. The agent had admitted the liability and paid 3 times the deposit but is now facing fianacial problems and has been struggling to pay the legal costs as requested .
The agent was paying these legal costs in installments now having missed a few repayments the solicitor has demanded that i as the lanlord pay these costs in full. having spoken to citizens advice and shown them all involved paperwork they have told me i have a case against the solicitors but need specialised legal advise to proceed, is this something you are possibly able to assist me with.
I eagerly await you reply
Kind regards
Parvin Faramarzi
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
I can't see an obvious cause of action against the solicitor. He seems to have done his job for his clients well. Your action would be against the agents for negligence. Bur if they are in financial difficulty you may struggle to enforce against them.
What did the CAB say was the nature of your action/defence because I can't see one based on what you tell me.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So please advice what is the best course of action for me? The solicitors telling me you are responsibel as a landlord and you must pay the remaining legal cost which is about £5400. And my agent says that he will repay me if we make payment plan. What Is best to do? If I pay solicitor can I get my money back from agent? What will happen if the agent says that haven't got money???
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Please let me know asap as today I have to let the solicitor know what I want to do. Many thanks .
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
You as the landlord will have primary responsibility to pay the tenants. But obviously this is the agents fault so you have right to indemnity from them. But if they can't pay then the tenants' solicitor can come after you directly.
Why did you agree to 3 times the deposit? That is the maximum that could be ordered and often less is ordered.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We were not informed about the legal cost till later after we paid the 3 times deposit. I guess we just wanted to deal with it as soon as possible. We didn't think the legal cost will be so much...
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Please advise what is the best course of action for me now? Please reply my quastion I asked previosly. Many thanks
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
Did you agree to pay their legal costs and were there any actual proceedings issued.
If you didn't agree then why should you pay? How much are they?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The solucitor send us a form to sign which was the agreement to pay the 3 times deposit and the legal cost. So we both signed. We didn't ask how much is the cost.
The legal cost is £6400 .
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
Wow that is high for something routine. Were there court proceedings?
Do you have a copy of the agreement?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes it is very high..
No. No court. We didn't want it to go that far. So we just agreed to pay the 3 times and the legal cost without asking for how much is the legal cost.
Yes I have a copy of the agreement.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
does it say what the legal costs are or use a general phrase like "reasonable costs".
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Its only said legal cost without saying how much.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
You should demand a breakdown of the costs.
You should say that for a simple piece of work the level of costs he is charging seems extremely high and before you pay you want to see what work was actually done therefore ask for a breakdown of their costs.
His only way of enforcing this order against you is by way of a money claim and if his costs are unreasonable he might well fail to do so.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions