How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Does a solicitor acting client in the sale of a property

Resolved Question:

Does a solicitor acting for a client in the sale of a property automatically check to see if that client is bankrupt please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome my name is ***** ***** I will assist you. The solicitor is not likely to always check their own client is bankrupt, the solicitor for the other side should carry out a bankruptcy search on the Land Charges register to check the person they are buying/selling from/to is not bankrupt. Can you provide me with any further information? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for such a quick response. Here is the full story.I was made bankrupt in 1991. On legal advice at the time my solicitor, present at the oral examination with the official receiver, advised me not to answer any questions due to a criminal prosecution that was pending.The clock for discharge did to "start ticking" and I am still listed as bankrupt today at insolvency.gov.uk.In 2000 I bought a property. I had to get on with my life.That property is now being sold. I guess there is no note that I am bankrupt on the Land Charges register due to the time difference and because I did not declare I was bankrupt when I bought the property.So I guess if both solicitors rely only on the Land Charges register then I will not be in difficulty?Do you know of any solicitors who would "go the extra mile" and check with insolvency.gov.uk please?If they do find that I am bankrupt then I guess that the proceeds of sale would go to the trustee in bankruptcy which would be a bit of a nuisance. Am I correct?Thanks for your help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
"The clock for discharge did to "start ticking" and I am still listed as bankrupt today at insolvency.gov.uk" should read "The clock for discharge did NOT "start ticking" and I am still listed as bankrupt today at insolvency.gov.uk."
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. ***** ask, when you purchased the property where did you get the proceeds for that purchase from?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Mortgage and private funds. I guess both the solicitor acting for me and the lender didn't check if I was bankrupt. Their traditional checks seem to only go back 6 years.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Yes that is correct a bankruptcy search would only show up in the last six years of activity, because in all likelihood your lender would have only done a credit check. Your solicitor is unlikely to bankruptcy search you on the Land Charges register, but your buyer's solicitor might.
Who is your trustee, is it the Official Receiver? Can you tell me why you have not been discharged?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi AJ,You write "...unlikely to bankruptcy search you on the Land Charges register, but your buyer's solicitor might." If the buyer's solicitor did such a search they will not find anything as well then? The issue only arises if they use insolvency.gov.uk - do you know of any solicitors who would use insolvency.gov.uk please?If the buyer's solicitor does a credit search I am clear there too.There was a trustee appointed. Not the Official Receiver. The reason I was never discharged was because I never got round to dealing with it. I believe it would only be a formality now.The issue I'm trying to resolve is the risk of losing the proceeds of sale. From your replies so far it seems highly unlikely.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you.
You will only lose the proceeds of sale if it can proved that you purchased the house and it became part of your estate in bankruptcy. It sounds like it did not as you raised the funds after you were made bankrupt and should have been discharged.
Furthermore there has to be a trustee (or the OR) keeping an eye on this, if they do not pursue you for the funds they will be barred from doing so after six years in any event.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice