How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My property is 130 years old, and I have owned it years.

Customer Question

My property is 130 years old, and I have owned it for 47 years. I believe it is originally leasehold but I have never paid any lease and haven't a clue who the leaseholders are ( or were? ) How can I get it converted to freehold? And does it matter when selling the property?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
If you could confirm your address, I can gladly do a quick Land Registry search to see if the Freehold is registered at the Land Registry? I will then be able to provide you with a full answer.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Al
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, My address is 18, Combe Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 5HX
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
I will do the Land Registry search for you tomorrow morning.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks! I shall look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards,
David
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 10 months ago.
Hi David,
Sorry for the delay.
Having checked with the Land Registry, I confirm that neither the Freehold nor the Leasehold interests in your property are registered with the Land Registry (indeed, there is quite a large section of land to the rear of your property which also is not registered).
I can not therefore confirm to you who the Freeholder is.
I would hope that you have somewhere the original Lease, and associated documents from when you purchased, which is evidence that you own the Leasehold interest.
The Leasehold Reform Act 1967 enables you, to apply to the County Court to acquire the freehold. However, you will be required to demonstrate that you have made all reasonable attempts to locate the freeholder. In some cases an enquiry agent may be useful to carry out a search and to produce a report which can be used as evidence that the freeholder is indeed missing. It is wise to seek advice from a solicitor both on investigating the freeholders absence and the application to the County Court. Your Solicitor will also be able to inspect your Deeds to make sure you are holding all the necessary paperwork.
Sorry I can't assist in naming your Freeholder- you could always ask some of the neighbours to see if they remember any Freeholder?
I hope this assists as best I can.
If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice