How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We want to apply allowance to care 27 year

Customer Question

We want to apply for carers allowance to care for our 27 year old son. He qualifies for PIP, and my wife's earnings are within the guidelines. It comes to a question of my income which is not part of the equation as I'm Canadian. I do contribute to household expenses but I don't have a National Insurance No., and I'm not here on a permanent basis. Would my wife be eligible for the benefit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As a precursor to this - we'd gotten into a financial bind about two years ago due loss of carers allowance and the fact that our son was sanctioned and couldn't contribute to household expenses. This year our interest-only mortgage is due to terminate and the bank (Bank of Scotland) won't extend it. My age precludes me from getting any kind of repayment mortgage so we're planning on selling the property and downsizing. However I feel that my wife should be entitled to carers allowance as our son will be with her permanently, and we could certainly use the additional income.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Nicola,
Yes, I'd be happy to wait. If there are any changes to our circumstances I'll let you know.Thanks,Art Cox
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please carry on until the week runs out.ThanksArt
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please close this question. In future I may have more questions but, for now, I'll put everything on hold.
Thanks for your cooperation.
Arthur Cox

Related Law Questions