How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a question regarding parking outside apartment

Customer Question

Hi,
I have a question regarding parking outside apartment complex I live in. I do not have an allocated space as they sold out before I bought my flat so I park, like many other residents, in a unallocated spaces. I have just received second parking ticked for parking on access roads/roadways. Now, where the car was parked is not an allocated space, has no yellow lines or signs indicting parking there is prohibited. I have not blocked anyone's parking space, access road, sidewalk.
Am I right to dispute the charge in that case?
Many thanks
Jo
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this. Who issued the penalty notice?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, it was issued by CPM UK Car Park Management.
Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Does the ownership of your property include a parking space even if unallocated?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
There is nothing about parking in the documents. We all presumed that it is like parking in residential area, as long as it is not a niusancw or obstruction, it is fine to park. There is a number of unallocated spaces but it seems no one is allowed to park there, although it was fine 3 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Are there signs up prohibiting parking?
What do they say?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, there are no signs near unallocated spaces and nothing saying no parking there. There is a sign on the building saying that parking in someone else's space or obstructing access is not permitted. I don't recall exact wording but happy do take s photo and send if that would help?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
You can do that and respond at your leisure.
I think they are relying anyway on the argument that you were obstructing access. To do that they have to show that the signs were clear and adequate in order to tie you into a contract on that basis. That is probably not going to be too difficult to do as it is the type of thing that a Judge would say the law would imply.
Then they would have to show that you did, in fact, obstruct access. You seem to deny that and it will turn upon the facts of the case.
However, this is a private land fine and it is very unlikely they will sue unless you accrue literally ten or more of them. It is not cost effective to do so. Nobody can stamp out the risk but it is not likely.
What they will do is send it to debt collectors to pester you.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Jo, this is extremely helpful! All the best. Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No problem
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice