How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I live in a council property in which my grandmother is

Customer Question

Hi,i live in a council property in which my grandmother is the tenancy holder,unfortunately she has passed away,i am registered as a permenant resident at the property and have been for 3 years i pay the rent by direct debit from my bank account and hold utility bills in my name also,i applied for joint tenancy 18 months ago but was rejected as the tenancy was passed on to my grandmother when my grandfather passed away even though they had both lived in the house from new in 1955,i have a daughter who stays with me 3 nights a week and now also a 5 month old baby who will also be staying,will i be able to keep the house and get a new tenancy agreement as i have children
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also i forgot to add the property is 2 bedroom
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
The general rule is that the tenancy can only be passed on death (ie by succession) once and if there has already been one succession there can not be another one.
However some tenancy agreements may allow for more than one succession so if you can find the tenancy agreement you should look at this to see if it is possible.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes i already knew that,youre missing my point basically can the council just kick me out,as when my tenency was rejected 18 months ago they listed me as a permenant resident and said that they wouldnt just kick me out they would assess my needs ie how many bedrooms as i have my kids 3 days a week would they they make me downsize to 2 bedroom rather than 2 if not i see no reason why i shouldnt be able to stay where i am
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
OK. You have no legal right to stay there. But there is no rule preventing the Council from being reasonable.
If they have said they won't just kick you out then great (I am guessing not a London Council) but they certainly could bring proceedings against you which would be likely to succeed.
If you stay there for a while and they know you are there and accept rent from you then it is possible that some sort of legal relationship (whether a licence or a tenancy) could form, which might then give you some security there. But at the moment you do not have that.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok,thanks i didnt think i could be evicted with having children,also my youngest at 5 months old has my address as a safe house as my girlfriends ex husband poses a threat to her and her children by him would this help my case and also would getting in touch with my local mp to intervene help any??
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
The first of these 2 points would certainly help in negotiations, the second really depends on the local MP.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice