How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My nephew bought travel insurance in Usa when he was there

Customer Question

my nephew bought travel insurance in Usa when he was there on holiday to go to Australia its worldwide cover he is a uk citizen he was stung by a jellyfush nearly died and has a 10.000 dollar bill just for air ambulance in Australia . He called the one stop travel insurance who now tell him hes not covered because he didnt buy the cover in the uk!!
But its worldwide travel insurance!!!!!!!
Can they do that!??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Has he checked the policy terms to see if there was a requirement to buy it in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He bought it on line in America and told them he was going to Australia thats why he wanted it if it wasnt going to cover him they shouldnt have sold him the policy surely?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They knew he was in America when he bought the policy
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Well it is not for them to check his circumstances, that is down to him, but have you referred to the terms to see if there was a requirement for him to be in the UK when he purchased it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I ll text i just paid over £50!
His friend has the same insurance bought the same time in the states he just rang them to ask did it matter where the policy was bought & she said no!!!!
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I will have to check the terms myself, do you have these please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Its one stop worldwide insurance
Im in Wales uk Jamies in Sydney Australia I m texting him and face timing him
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hes read the terms & conditions theres nothing in it about where you have to buy it
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I am just checking these myself now
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
The policy wording states that the cover is available if “you are permanently resident in the United Kingdom and registered with a medical practitioner in the United Kingdom”. I do not see anything which states that the person must physically be in the UK at the time of purchasing the cover. So if he is a resident of the UK and registered with a GP there, he should be able to buy such cover regardless of where he is in the world. I suggest that he asks the insurer to point him to the specific clause I the wording which makes it a condition of the cover for him to be in the UK at the time of purchase. If they cannot point him to that clause then they cannot really rely on it. In the event that they refuse to provide cover for the costs, then he should follow the recognised complaints procedure, found on the last page of this document: http://www.cover2travel.co.uk/09/docs/Cover2TravelWording.pdf The final step is taking this to the Financial Ombudsman and eventually court. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help its answered his questions hes calling them back now & sueing the boat company the wetsuits werent fit for purpose on a paid trip holes in them and no O2 on board or 1 st aid!!!His bill so far is $40.000 aus!
Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Well I hope he gets most of that back! Insurers can try all sort of things to avoid having to pay...

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions