How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been convicted of benefit fraud last year february.never

Customer Question

Hello
I have been convicted of benefit fraud last year february.never been in prison.Paid the £80 fine and did 80 hours community service.
How long do you think this conviction will last? because I have been having problem getting a permanent job.I mean office work .
Do I need to disclose this to the employer?
Will I be able to apply for citizenship without being rejected?If that is the case what do I need to do?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
It lasts on your record 1 year from the date you completed the order. However if you have a DBS check for a job it may still show up depending on what type of post you apply for. Some posts it can never be spent.
Yes your application for citizenship may well be rejected given the conviction and you should wait a long time before applying.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what order are you talking about. Because the community order ended last year april. Do I need to wait until this year april to see it spent?
Will I be able to renew my Indefinite leave to remain without any trouble?
Is there any way I can still apply with the help of a solicitor for citizenship?This benefit fraud was a mistake from my part not reporting the job I did at the time.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have an interview with a contact centre today. Do I need to disclose my conviction for this customer service position.Is this going to affect my application?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Community Order - yes its spent April 2016.
No, you wont be able to renew the leave to remain without trouble. The new criminality guidance does not permit settlement for persons who, within 24 months prior to the date of the application, have been convicted of or admitted an offence for which they have received a non-custodial sentence, a warning, caution or reprimand which is recorded on their criminal record.
Does that clarify anything for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what does that mean? I will have to leave the country or become illegal? I do not understand.I am refugee with indefinite leave to remain.Will I become illegal?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If you are refused you could be, yes.
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i am not really happy about your answers. just spoke to the magistrate court. the situation is totally different. do not like your negativity. requesting a refund. I am not satisfied.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
What else would you like to know? The Magistrates Court do not know anything about immigration.
Your conviction is spent 12 months after the order and you have to declare it until then.
Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am requesting a refund.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice