How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My grandson was renting a house. He gave the landlord a months

Customer Question

My grandson was renting a house. He gave the landlord a months notice as he wanted to move nearer to parents as his partner was pregnant and he got a job working abroad. She wanted to be closer to parents for some support. The landlord says he never got the notice in writing and he is making them pay the rent from October, when my grandson moved out of the property until 10th January, when the lease was over. He is also asking for council tax for the 3 months and blaming them for defects in the property, which were there when they moved in. They are asking for £2,000 from him. Does he have any rights in this matter?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What type of contract was he on?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
6 month lease
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am sorry I don't have precise details. My sister agreed to stand guarantor for him and they are now phoning her 6 times a week demanding settlement. My grandson's partner has now had the baby and he is trying his best to pay something off what they owe. They are,however, renting another property and are struggling.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Ok.
When did that begin and end?
Also, when did he move out?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He moved in in July and moved out in October.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Ok. That is bad news I am afraid.
Do you know if the landlord was able to replace him?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No they never replaced him and are trying to blame him for damp in the property and a crack in the ceiling, which was there before he moved in.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Then he is liable Im afraid. This is an AST. You can't just give notice until the term of the AST is at an end.
If he left mid term then the starting point is that he is liable to the end. The landlord is under a duty to mitigate his loss by seeking a replacement and if he hasn't done that then probably he would only get one to two months but he is entitled to something.
He isn't going to be held responsible for a crack in the ceiling. Manner of occupation doesn't cause that type of thing.
Damp can be caused by manner of occupation. It depends on the type of damp. In three months it is quite unlikely that it would succeed though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice