How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

According to police, my husband has an arrest warrant because

Customer Question

According to police, my husband has an arrest warrant because he did not attend the police station at the date. in 2013, the police called us when we were abroad, and threatened me that they will arrest me (the wife) if I don't say where is he.
Can I find if there is an arrest warrant against myself?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this. What has happened since 2013 with this?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Actually, don't worry. I see the issue here.
Yes, you can just call the constabulary and ask. They may not tell you though unless they can identify you. If you have a relationship with a firm of solicitors then you could get them to do it.
Alternatively you can just walk into any police station and ask but then you take the risk that they will arrest you there and then if a warrant does exist.
One way forward though is just to surrender on an occasion when you are prepared to be arrested and deal with the matter.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Since 2013 and we are living abroad, no in the UK. Now, me (the wife and children), need to go back to UK.
I don't want to travel to UK, and get arrested in the airport. I need to know if there is a warrant before I travel.All I know is that there is an arrest warrant against my husband who did not attend on the bail date.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Then your only options are either to do it yourself and if they won't speak to you then get a solicitor to do it. If you don't have an existing relationship with a solicitor then they may want a payment for this.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
By the way I got my ACRO police certificate clear yesterday. Does this mean that I don't have an arrest warrant ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No, not necessarily.
It does seem quite unlikely as there are no offences unless, of course, you were the cause of the arrest of your husband in which case there could be a witness warrant. If so that will not be effected as there is no point.
That can be avoided for the future by not summonsing the police to personal disputes.
That is if you did make an allegation against him.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No the issue with my husband is that he was selling a stolen computers. The police called us while we were in Egypt and told me the wife) that I could be arrested for hiding him and not saying where is his location.That happened in 2013.Do you think I will be arrested in the airport when I land in London? How to make sure?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
There are offences in assisting an offender but just staying silent alone would not be enough.
I think I covered how to check above?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice