How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47340
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have agreed to be guarantor daughter who will

Customer Question

Hi, I have agreed to be guarantor for my daughter who will be renting a room in a mixed house and have been sent the following agreement to sign. Is this a normal agreement for this, as I feel it is too open with no boundaries. Nothing about fair wear and tear or a limit on my part and potential responsible for damage caused by other tenants in the house in the share part or if they have access to the room.
"In consideration of your granting a tenancy of Room 5, XX Bernardines Way, Buckingham, MK18 XXX to (daughters name), l I hereby agree to indemnify you against any default in payment of rent, mesne profits, damages for use and occupation, damages for disrepair, other damages or costs you may incur as a result of the said tenancy, or any further occupation of the property after the expiry of the tenancy whether under a statutory continuation thereof or not."
Your comments would be appreciated.
Eileen Brown
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Have you tried to re-negotiate the wording?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No - I would like to make some amendments to the wording but not sure what they should be to ensure I am being fair and reasonable but I also do not want to feel like this is an open cheque book if something goes wrong.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
The wording you have been given is actually the standard wording approved by the National Landlords Association. You can confirm this here: If you look around at other templates you may see that it is not common for guarantor agreements to be drafted to be favourable for the guarantor because the landlord is already taking a risk by relying on someone else rather than the tenant so they would need something robust to protect their rights. That does not mean you can be held liable for anything, there are still going to be limits based on what is considered fair and reasonable in the circumstances. Also whilst you may be held liable for damage caused by others, you can pursue these people yourself to recover anything you may be held liable for by the landlord. So it is not like you do not have any rights and can just be responsible for anything that comes up. You can of course try and negotiate the wording to be more precise and define your rights and liabilities but the landlord does not have to agree to this and they can simply refuse to take your niece as a tenant. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the reply, I will discuss with the landlord and see if the wording could be amended. My daughter is 29 has a good full-time job so I am not sure why it is necessary for me to stand as guarantor but I will check the site you mention. Thanks for your time.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome, all the best