How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46168
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Had insurance /boiler cover with British gas 3 pounds

Customer Question

Had insurance for gas /boiler cover with British gas 3 pounds a month included on my bill. Boiler broke down 2day. Contacted british gas to be told that I have no cover as this cover has been stopped. I have had no correspondence from them 2 make me aware of this. I have a 79 year old mother living at home and have had 2 pay 100 pounds 2 them to get an engineer out to sort out the problem and they also have made me sign up for extra insurance of 22 pounds a month to get it sorted.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did they say why it was stopped?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes as it wasn't profitable business for them.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Did they say that they had informed you when this cover was stopped?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can they stop a service without informing the customer? If it was car insurance surely they would still be liable?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have never been contacted by them about this
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
But did they say that they had told you, for example sent you a letter which you did not receive?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. They just said we don't do this cover any more
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Whilst they may have had the right to cancel this cover, they should have notified you of this to allow you to arrange for replacement cover. If they did not notify you and you incorrectly thought that you were still covered they could be held liable for losses suffered by you as a result. However, if they had sent you notification of cancellation, even if you did not receive it, they can argue that notification was sent and that will discharge their liabilities. The fact that it was not received, for example because it was lost in the post, would not make them liable, as long as they had sent it. So this is what it boils down to – was a notification sent (even if not delivered) or was there a total lack of action on their part in notifying you. To take this further you should go through the provider’s own complaints policy and follow it through to the end. After that you have the option of going to the Financial Ombudsman for an independent resolution. It is not Ofcom yu need to contact as they are the wrong regulator for this. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46168
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your input.it's oftel I will be talking to.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Well Oftel dealt with telecommunications but it does not exist any more. So it is the Financial Ombudsman that deals with insurance and it is them you need to contact

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice