How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am living in Australia but have my house rented out still

Customer Question

Hi, I am living in Australia but have my house rented out still in the UK, I receivd notification that the storm has blown the fence down at the bottom of the garden between mine and another house, can you please tell me whose responsibility it is to replace this fence.
Many thanks Nigel.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
The Answer you seek in respect of the responsibility for the boundary fence might well be contained within the Land Registry documents for your property.
If you don't have the Official Copy of the Register and the Plan - then you can get copies by following this link:
https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry
If the deeds don't hold the answer you seek - let me know and I will advise you further.
Kind Regards
Caroline
If you have found this service useful please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Caroline, I have looked on the website and cannot find the answer I need, the picture attached is looking from the back of my house, I know I am responsible for one side of the fence that runs down the side of my propery but this fence is at the back of my property which in effect runs down the side of the property out the back of my house, hopefully the photo explains this better. My address is***** Yarm, Cleveland, TS15 9DX. Hope to hear from you soon Nigel. I will rate you very highly if you can sort this out for me.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
Did you manage to download your deeds? What did it say?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi please read my reply, I cannot find the deeds
Hi Caroline, I have looked on the website and cannot find the answer I need, the picture attached is looking from the back of my house, I know I am responsible for one side of the fence that runs down the side of my propery but this fence is at the back of my property which in effect runs down the side of the property out the back of my house, hopefully the photo explains this better. My address is***** Yarm, Cleveland, TS15 9DX. Hope to hear from you soon Nigel. I will rate you very highly if you can sort this out for me
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hi Nigel
I am sorry for pressing you on this one and please do tell me if I am misinterpreting you response,
It is my understanding from your response that you cannot find your deeds and that you have looked at the website that I previously gave you. The website actually allows you to download your Official Copy of Register and your Title Plan.
Can you just clarify for me that you have downloaded these documents? It costs about £6 in total.
Sorry for nagging :) but these documents often do hold the answer you seek
Kind Regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice