How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I was arrested and Money Laundering back in November

Resolved Question:

HI I was arrested for Fraud and Money Laundering back in November and Im due to attend a hearing in april,I gave access to my account to a 3rd party whom i believe was the cause i will like to know what action to take please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy yo help you today. Have you been charged with a criminal offence? What is the hearing in April?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeah they said i was charged with Fraud and Money Laundering and im due for hearing on that by april mean while they confiscated my laptop and 2 phones for investigation called the police officer incharge and he did not give me any more info other than they are still investigating now i dont know what to do,im not a uk resident i used to live there from 2009-2014 as a student,i just decided to visit last november as a tourist and they arrested my at thr airport for that
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK. Are you in the UK at the moment or abroad?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I no longer Live in the UK i just hold a visit visa which will expire in Sept 2016
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I understand. It would be useful if we could talk on the phone because I can give you much more information quickly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alright then how do i do that do i just give u my no or i call u instead
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay i will make the payment within an hour and accept the offer
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I will then send you my number for a call.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have made the payment my number is +971527789872
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I have sent you a mobile number are you able to call now?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Hi there you are going to scan your documents for me to review to get a clearer idea of the investigation. I look forward to receiving this additional information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im a having a problem attaching the document on here do u have an email can forward it to you please
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the additional information. I have looked at the document you sent and can see that you are bailed to return to the police station (not court) which means that you have not been charged at the moment. So your obligation is to attend the police station on the date give in April - if you fail to attend the police could circulate you as wanted and if you do return to England there is a risk you may arrested at the airport.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alright then i will give yiu a call tmr and discuss what further action to take as to my arrest then
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. You can use the contact details given in the private info box.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions