How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married years. We lived as a married couple

Resolved Question:

I have been married for 3 years. We lived as a married couple in my house for 4 months then moved abroad the house is mortgaged in my name and the name of someone else, My son from a previous marriage still lives in the house, My wife is now looking to end our marriage and has returned to the UK. during the time she lived at the UK address she made no contribution towards the mortgage or any utilities. Is she entitled to have the house sold and/or have my son removed from the property.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
As part of a financial settlement in divorce consideration needs to be taken of all your assets and her assets, income and full financial position (both in the UK and abroad), as well as your dependant children's needs, your needs and your wife's needs as well as various other factors in deciding what is an equitable settlement for all. So consideration does need to be made in relation to the home that you have an interest in.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been married for 3 years. We lived...
I have been married for 3 years. We lived as a married couple in my house for 4 months then moved abroad the house is mortgaged in my name and the name of someone else, My son from a previous marriage still lives in the house, My wife is now looking to end our marriage and has returned to the UK.during the time she lived at the UK address she made no contribution towards the mortgage or any utilities. Is she entitled to have the house sold and/or have my son removed from the property. This was my original question in my opinion you have failed to answer exactly my point. I am aware that considerations are given to this and that depending on circumstances, but my point is over the continued residency of my son and also whether at any point I can be forced to sell the house.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In my opinion you have failed to answer exactly my point. I am aware that considerations are given to this and that depending on circumstances, but my point is over the continued residency of my son and also whether at any point I can be forced to sell the house
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
It is a possibility that you may be forced to sell the home by the court if her needs cannot be fairly met from other assets, however, she would only be entitled to seek a share of your portion of the property.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 30 yearsTo be able to give some practical indications we will need the following informationHow much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage.Is the other person on the mortgage entitled to a share of the equity - if so how much?Where was your wife living prior to moving in with you?What other assets are there and what income do you each have?Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The house is worth approximately £110,000 and there is approximately £25,000 left on the mortgage. The other person on the mortgage is an ex partner who vacated the premises 12 years ago and has never contributed any payments. Prior to my marriage I co habited with her at the house for about 12 months, Prior to that her own house was sold off under an IVA agreement. My wife has no income and I have a pension of £980 per month

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice