How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am currently setting up an eCommerce website. But I don't

Resolved Question:

I am currently setting up an eCommerce website. But I don't know if I have to register it as a company or until a certain revenue is reached I am ok. I am current on Tier 4 visa and work fulltime. Should I go ahead and start selling on my website or I need (or even can as I am not a British citizen) to register it first.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. There is no obligation on you to register it as a limited company. If you start trading it you will simply be contracting with your customers in your own name (trading as the e commerce site). The purpose of a limited company is help limit your liability for the potential risks that arises from you carrying on your business.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But don't I have to pay taxes from my sales? I thought I had to register as a company to do that?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Yes you will have to pay tax on your sales - if you do not have a company you will pay income tax - if you do have a company you will pay corporation tax on the company profits. You will also have to charge and account for VAT once you reach the threshold (currently £82k per annum) https://www.gov.uk/vat-registration-thresholdsRegistering a company is very simple - you can do it online here https://www.gov.uk/register-a-company-online - it can take 24 hours - you will need a registered office - and you will need an accountant at some point as you will have to file accounts if you are trading.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am paying income tax on my full time job salary, so do I have to fill out some extra form for my sales? Also can I register a company while I am working full time and/or while being on Tier 4 visa (or have to wait till I get Tier 2?)
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If you do not form a company and trade in your personal name you will have to file a tax return and pay on the profits you make. This is in addition to your salary. Your immigration status will be of no relevance to your ability to form a company in England - you should however check your employment contract to see if that prohibits you from carrying on another business while in employment.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Great, this really helps. Thanks a lot Alex.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. I wish you the best of luck. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions