How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6580
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I have a pavement which provides access to the rear of my property.

Resolved Question:

I have a pavement which provides access to the rear of my property. The pavement ends on the entrance gate to my rear garden. One of my neighbours parks his car on the pavement in such a way that it blocks the entrance gate for rear access to my property. Do I have any legal remedy?
Today, my wife was unable to drive the baby pram out from our rear garden.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.
Is this a normal pavement or is it a private path?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a pavement on an unclassified road. The rear of my property is the first building on this road and the pavement does not extend beyond my property.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.
The road may or may not have been adopted so we will look at it both ways.If the road has been adopted and maintainable by the local authority then the Highways Act will apply. Under the Act it is an offence for anyone to park on the pavement and you can get a ticket for it. As such both of you are risking it.If the road has not been adopted then easements are usually included in the title deeds to all the properties that border the road allowing right of passage and preventing anyone from impeding access to the properties. As such, by preventing access he would be in breach of such an easement.If the title deeds do not contain such easements then they are implied by law anyway to enable everyone to have access and so it all worksThis is also a question of manners blocking your gate is rude and inconsiderate. You park there because, presumably, you know whether you are going to use the gate or not . Even if his argument that you park there so why shouldn't he is accepted he should park there in such a way, if possible , not to block your gate. What he is doing is the same as parking across someone's drive.I hope this helps, if there are any further points please respond and I will be happy to reply.Best wishesMichael
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6580
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Michael. Your advice is very helpful. i will have further discussions with him based on your advice.Thank you very much.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice