How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My mum has been renting a flat years sadly she's passed

Resolved Question:

My mum has been renting a flat for 30 years sadly she's passed away.
I've been living with her and looking after her for the last 4years. Also paying the rent from my own account for the last 10 years as she hadn't the money.
How long till I have to move out myself and what rights do I have to stay in the flat ?
The rent review is next year if that helps
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Is she renting from a private Landlord?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex.She's was renting from Metrus who are managing agents
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
St. John's Wood high street.That manage a protfoilio
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you there?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I can say there are different rules for Council property and Housing Association property than there are for private accommodation. As this is private there can be one succession but this can only be to a spouse or partner.
I am sorry that this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you explain what succession means ?
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We pay quarterly and she's paid till 28th of March.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you saying that we can have till the next payment ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Or we can stay only till the 28th of March
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes, this is where someone passes on. There can be a right to succeed - that is take on the tenancy.
If this was a Council property there is an entitlement to one succession by anyone living with the tenant. For private as I have indicated there is also one succession entitlement but it can only be by spouse or person living together as spouse.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes it does.So can we keep the flat till the last payment at least. She had payed till the 28th of March or do we have to vacate imeadiatly ?
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just need to know this and that's it.Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long till I have to move out myself ?!
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, if it was until 28th March you can stay until then. Indeed the Landlord would have to serve notice, which would give you a further month and then if you dont move out need to get a Court order.
All in all you could probably get around 3 months beyond March.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. That helped a lot.Thanks very much. :-)
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck!
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice