How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 734
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have incorrectly claimed tax credits

Customer Question

I have incorrectly claimed tax credits
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
Please may I ask - how much is the overpayment?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have just re read my question and it's not clear. I am in such a state I can't think. I have been issued with a compliance check to say that I have another male linked to my address and they are asking for the details. The male does live at the house and we co own it but are not in a relationship. It is a house share ownership for support security and financial convenience on both parts. We jointly own the property and split household expenses 50 50 he pays £500 pm mortgage and I pay the same on household bills. I think they will not believe me and will say I have benn committing fraud. I have clinical depression and borderline personality disorder and have made several suicide attempts since the letter came. He is an armed forces veteran with ptsd it was the only way we could afford somewhere to live that was secure in the area we know well. At 45 it's hard to get a mortgage on your own. Am distraught.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I claimed as a single person for 2 children. He does not give me any monies to support me nor does he take care of my children. They stay with me 4 nights a week.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
You need to engage with the compliance check.
It is likely that it you are claiming as a single person they will want to make sure that you are not in a relationship.
You should outline everything that you have said to me.
I am attaching some guidance to assist you in respect of the criteria that HMRC use when deciding whether a claim should be a single claim or not:
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/tctmanual/TCTM09340.htm
It is important that you consider this guidance so that you can be sure that you are truly single. From what you have said so far it appears as though HMRC would consider that you are single but you need to be honest with them in respect of your situation.
Kind Regards
Caroline
If you have found this service useful - please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will engage with the compliance check but due to my ill health I'm not sure I can carry on if things get really messy. It would be very hard to prove we are "just friends" as we support each other so much because of our ill health. We do not have any joint accounts etc. and have separate cars etc. to what extent would they investigate my personal circumstances. I already have social workers mental health experts etc trawling over my life!
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
I am so sorry to hear about these difficulties.
It is my advice that you study the guidance carefully so that you know your position in respect of the view of HMRC as to whtehr you are single or not.
Perhaps your social worker might be able to offer you some support in this regard.
Kindest Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the guidance.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer
Take Care
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions