How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am suing a previous employer constructive dismissal.

Resolved Question:

I am suing a previous employer for wrongful constructive dismissal. The case as been listed in the Count Court (ADR having been refused by the defendant). The court have issued submission requirements. Document listings were due 4 pm on 11 January 2016. I have sent mine recorded delivery the defendant it appears completely forgot and emailed a short and somewhat vague list. I thought that emails service had to be agreed in advance and having confirmed my rejection of their submission would this in effect be considered an acknowledgement of receipt and can the vagueness of the content be challenged?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Was there a particular reason you lodged the claim in the county court rather than the Employment Tribunals?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes! There was. It is part of a bigger action I have a Statutory Demand served and available to send to the court for appointment of liquidators and I wanted a judgement against them for the purposes of the liquidation.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Stephen what was the exact wording of the order to deliver documents?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi3) Disclosuresa) By 4pm on 11th January 2016 both parties must give to each other standard disclosure of documents by list.Kind reagrds,Steve
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Thanks you say the list is vague, by this do you mean that you know they have failed to deliver documents up?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nope, to be honest they have nothing, but just so stubborn they fail to see it. I think that the most vague is "employee witness statements" . The firm the action does not have employees other than one other director and me. I have to respond to them regard having them presenting copies of documents by 25th. A part of me just wants to ignore it and claim that its all in admissible for the hearing and another part does not want the risk of them presenting something unexpected.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok please bear with me while I prepare a response.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Any update need to make a decision tomorrow. Thaks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Service by email is acceptable unless you have said you won't accept it by email. Email is classed as same day if on a week day before 4pm, after 4pm or weekend is next working day.
Does that clairfy?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex, That is fine thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help
Alex
If this answers your question could I ask you to rate so that the site credits me for the time spent with you, otherwise I am not paid. Thanks
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions