How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Just purchased a apartment on the 15th floor of a apartment

Resolved Question:

just purchased a apartment on the 15th floor of a apartment building.all glass, in lease iam responsible for all windows and doors.when bought it seller signed document everthing in working condition
tryed to open a top window but the lock/catch is broken probaly take alot of fixing because of hight, how do i stand legally to try to claim from seller
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Could you confirm exactly how the Seller confirmed everything was in good working order- was it said to you when you viewed or did your Solicitor ask this specific question and the Sellers Solicitor reply was that everything, including the windows were in good working order, or words to that effect?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my solicitor sent the sellers solictor a letter asking if everthing in apt was in good working order..returned signed form saying everying was in good working order,.windows were not specifically mentioned.,just genral question.letter returned signed saying everthing good working order
steven
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you. What is the cost of putting this right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
not sure could be anything from £200 to £1500 depending if new unit has to be installed.
window units are make in germany.just want to no if my responsability or sellers before i decide what to do.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
If the seller failed to mention faulty window hinges, which appear to be a significant part of the property, then you may have a claim for breach of contract based on misrepresentation. Additionally, there may be a claim for negligence against the surveyor for failing to spot such an important issue. I think it's irrelevant whether a specific question was asked in the questionnaire - if the windows are an important make up of a flat in the 15th floor then the fault issue should have been mentioned straightaway. Honesty is the best policy.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks for advice,only problem that i have when talking to seller he said it was ok when he sold it to me,wont take resposabilty,surveyer did not mention it.but when tryed it on first day it was broken.
steven
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
I suggest the best course of action is to notify the seller and surveyor that you are considering legal action. In the meantime you should get a quote to repair the window, when you have the quote in writing, you should write to them both again asking for compensation. If no payment is forthcoming you will have to start a claim in the County Court to recover your loss.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks for advice
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Please come back to me if you need any further assistance. All the best - Alice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice