How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69510
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've had an accusation of harrasment made against me which

Resolved Question:

I've had an accusation of harrasment made against me which is totally unfounded. Where do I stand as at present I'm afraid to leave the house incase there's further accusations made?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what your question is?Obviously any of us could be the subject of a false allegation at any time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've apparently harassed a guy I used to work with and his girlfriend by following them from their home to a mcdonalds restaurant. The fact is that they live on the main road on route to mcdonalds and although I know where he lives I didn't intentionally follow them they were obviously going in the same direction.I haven't done anything wrong as far as I'm concerned.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So what is your question about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well the police officer who rang me warned me not to do it again or I could be prosecuted!! Is this the case even if I find myself in this situation again?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
If there are subsequent reports of an action that would, if true, amount to harassment then you probably will be prosecuted.
If the allegations are untrue then you defend upon that basis and it is to be hoped you would be acquitted.
On your primary point though, her allegation alone is sufficient to base a prosecution. People are prosecuted on false allegations regularly in the UK. That is the real reason the rape conviction rate is low. It is nothing to do with sexist attitudes. It is what happens when you prosecute innocent people of false allegations.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** clarified my position with regards ***** *****
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.All the best. Please remember to rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69510
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice