How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My house was flooded out in the front room and hallway ,due

Customer Question

my house was flooded out in the front room and hallway ,due to new neighbours next door not connecting a radiator pipe properly,i have accepted all monies in payment of damage but the insurance company has not refunded my excess of £500, insurance company is legal and general and they are also next doors insurance company as well. they say this is a recovery action claim for the excess and case is still open [this happened in September last year ] . this damage was not my fault ,also they are saying that my premium this year will be affected .what action can I take if any for the recovery of my 500 pounds
thank you
***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Have they explained why this was not recovered as part of the claim against the neighbour, if so what was the response?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have said this is always the way when it's no ones fault and a accident -
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok the answer to this depends on the terms and conditions of the insurance contract with the insurer. You need to ask your insurer to point to the clause that allows them to retain the excess. You should also say that you do not accept that this is a no fault situation as the issue was caused by a failure to properly connect a radiator on his property. It is therefore not a no fault accident. You should also then lodge a complaint using their internal complaints procedure. If this does not result in the outcome you want then you can lodge a complaint with the Financial Ombudsman who deals with complaints about insurance issues http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/The ombudsman can make a determination about whether the insurer has the right to keep the excess. If you have any further questions about this then please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know about this as I can see that you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process?
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi
i have been in contact with legal and general ,they have told me that the case is still ongoing and that they have received back from neighbour there liability claim form ,which now has to go from the liability team to the recovery team which is a different dep.
i have told them that i have taken legal advice,they have said that these cases do take a long time .[i suggested they take on more staff as i am not very sattisfied with the service given to me .
i have said that i would give them another 2 weeks to reply, upon the out come of that reply would mean what legal action i would take further .
they were very vague about the question of where in the contract they could withold the £500 excess even though it was not my fault.
at this time i have to play a waitin game ,unless you know better
thanking you
paul
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
That seems very reasonable. Good luck with it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice