How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My ex partner was charged in court and pleaded guilty

Customer Question

Hello, my ex partner was charged in court and pleaded guilty for breach of public order and also criminal damage, he kicked my door in at 3 am whilst my daughter was in bed then threatened to knife 2 of my friends. He was drunk or high and went to rehab for 3 months last year. Following this, his conditions were to not contact me directly or indirectly, which he has on several occasions, I reported this 10 th Jan. He made an arrangement with the police as they were seeking his arrest, to hand himself in yesterday, which he didn't. He has previous non molestation order to ex wife who now went to New Zealand, drunk and disorderly, hit her across the face etc. He is now missing, and the police are looking for him to arrest him. What is likely to happen? And what is his offence list now? I worked for probation last year in Risk support but don't know about this! Thank you, Naomi
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 10 months ago.
My name is ***** ***** I am a solicitor based in London. Please bear with me while I type an answer for you.
Expert:  Alice H replied 10 months ago.
Breaching bail conditions is not a criminal offence - if he hands himself in or gets arrested, the court might decide to remand him in custody for fear that he might breach the conditions again. With regard to the other offences - public order, criminal damage and threatening with a knife - the outcome depends on a number of factors:- he pleaded guilty so will be entitled to some discount on s sentence, the fact that he has previous convictions is unhelpful to him as it the fact that the criminal,damage happened in the early hours and a child was present. The court will have to decide whether all of these things taken together are so serious that only a prison sentence is justified or whether he could be given a community based sentence instead. Happy to discuss further.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok, so what about the fact that he is hiding from them so they can not carry out their arrest warrant they issued last week? Thank you
Expert:  Alice H replied 10 months ago.
I agree that doesn't look good for him - but there's nothing in law that says a person must hand themselves in if a warrant is issued. There is no obligation on a person to offer themselves in for arrest unfortunately.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I can't believe that, really, that he is on the run from an arrest warrant? And breached his court bail 7/10 times? That is unbelievable!
Expert:  Alice H replied 10 months ago.
His obligation is to attend court and comply with bail conditions. If he fails to attend court that is a criminal offence. Non compliance with bail conditions is not - the consequence of not complying with conditions is for bail to be revoked. As far as warrants are concerned there is nothing in the law that says a person has to hand themselves into the police. You have to remember that a warrant is a power given to a police officer to arrest someone - it is not an order for a person to come and hand himself in.
Expert:  Alice H replied 10 months ago.
Please remember to take a moment to rate my answer otherwise I am not paid for my time. The Q&A will not close and you will be able to ask me any further questions about this if you wish. Many thanks, Alice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions