How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I entered into my flat agreement in Sep 2015. When i started

Customer Question

Hi,
I entered into my flat agreement in Sep 2015. When i started living there i experienced an unusual problem in it that whenever there is sunlight the flat gets excessively heated up which makes sitting inside un bearable.
I emailed this issued to my letting agency but they said winters are coming it will get cooler. They ignored the issue. I havee medical history of depression as well with medical letters from doctor. My situation gets further worse with heat in the flat.
Can you please help me or guide me in this issue.
Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What is the best way to get rid of this contract.I think its a health issue as well. They have refused to help in installing an A/C. A fan doesn't help there. The windows are too big. They said at the time of inspection u saw there were big windows its because of that, and u are in an agreement.. I think a normal person cannot guess ffrom windows that such an issue will happen there.They reduced the 10 mont contract contact by 1 month but i later realised that won't help.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this question for you.
If the excessive heat is caused by disrepair then it will probably be your landlord's responsibility to fix it and compensate you for any harm you have suffered since he knew about the problem.
If it is poor design that is causing the problem then you you will probably not be able to take action against the landlord.
This is the position under the law but I do not know what you tenancy agreement says about this sort of thing. You should look and see if there is a clause guaranteeing that the flat will be fit for occupation or kept in good condition or something of that nature. Then you might be able to threaten action for breach of that clause.
If the heat is adverse to your health then you might be able to argue that it is an environmental health issue and try to get the local authority Environmental Health Department involved. That will not be easy though.
I am afraid that the bot***** *****ne is that the agents are probably right in law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The design is such that the apartment has very large windows which causes a lot of sunlight to come in.If the windows are covered with some heat reflectors or heat absorbent material .Then that can help. Even by installing some extra heat reflectors. i am sending an attached copy of the agreement.please read the emails from bottom to up
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
I am unable to open the pdf tenancy agreement.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have reattached. Are the other files opening ?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
I will look at this later today.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok,I am waiting.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 10 months ago.
I am afraid there is nothing in your tenancy that extends your repairing rights beyond the statutory minimum. I am afraid that the position is that the agents appear to be right in law.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions