How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My wife wishes to regain her Portuguese nationality, can you

Customer Question

My wife wishes to regain her Portuguese nationality, can you recommend a UK based lawyer?
Kind regards
***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Charles
Welcome to Just Answer
I do not specialise in immigration matters but I can help you find a specialist in your area.
If you could let me know your general location then I find a specialist for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear *****,Many thanks for your help. We live just outside of Canterbury, but our son lives in London so no problem for us to get there.Kind regards
Charles
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Charles
I will search for you now.
This will take me about 10 minutes or so.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Charles
The nearest firm to you which has specialists in your type of case is:
Lyons Davidson Limited
Prospect House, Chaucer Business Park, Thanet Way, Whitstable, Kent, CT5 3FD,
Tel no - 01227 284 050
They are quite a large national firm.
A smaller alternative is -
Reeves and Co
***** Ashford, Kent, TN24 8TD
01233 665054
Or
CK Law
***** Ashford, Kent, TN23 1PD
01233 639 777
If you'd like me to search in London for you please kindly let me know the first part of the postcode.
Kind Regards
Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
May thanks for you help CarolineKind regards
Charles
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your very welcome Charles
Glad I could help you
Kindest Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Caroline,I have just come back from Lyons Davidson of Whitstable who say, through their receptionist, that they do not carry out that sort of business. Is there anyone nearer than Ashford who might do this, say a firm in Canterbury?Kind regards
Charles
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Charles
I am Just at a meeting but will check some more firms with the Law Society for you. This will probably be in a few hours - I hope this is ok.
If you could give me the first part of your postcode this would help me tremendously.
Kindest Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
CT5
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you !
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
My sincere apologies for my delay in responding to you.
I am sorry about Lyons Davidson - they were listed as specialists for immigration matters.
I have looked further for you and made it more specific. Sorry I am not finding any in Canterbury but quite a few in London.
This lady is in London (they also have a middlesex office):
http://www.castelosolicitors.com/portugal-services/
CASTELO SOLICITORS
8th Floor *****
London
SW1E 6QP
(###) ###-####5095
or
Stay UK - say they specialise in Portuguese Citizenship:
http://stay-uk.co.uk/stay-uk/immigration-services/
Central House, 1 Ballards Lane
London N3 1LQ United Kingdom
Tel. (###) ###-####8080
Do let me know if you would like me to search another area.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Once again , my sincere thanks to you Caroline for your help. Shame about the Whitstable firm. I will let you know how I get on.Kind regards
Charles
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Fingers crossed they can help you
Let me know
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Caroline,I have made contact with Ana Martins of Castelo Solicitors and she seems interested in helping me so many thanks for your help.Kind regards
Charles
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Great News!
Thank you for the update Charles
Kind Regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice