How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Oh dear. Further to our original conversation (attached) the

Resolved Question:

Oh dear. Further to our original conversation (attached) the FOS adjudicator assigned to our complaint has written to say that in her opinion the new agreement should stand! How do we challenge her decision and insist that it be set aside as it is not legally enforceable please? Do we simply ignore her opinion and send a solicitor's letter to the bank? Take the bank to court? Sue the Relationship Manager personally?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
If this is not the final decision, you should write back to the adjudicator explaining that you disagree with her initial finding and ask that the ombudsman look at the matter. The adjudicators decision may be reviewed by the ombudsman, they are different people.
You should not accept the decision and you may go to court if you so wish. A solicitors letter to the bank should be done before going to court.
All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, again!Yes, the adjudicator has offered that - "In every case, both the business and their customer can ask an ombudsman to make a final decision. But I think it's unlikely the outcome would be different - unless there's any important information that you haven't already given us". I have no idea what could be more important than the agreement being unlawful and her saying it should stand!!Are you able to write to the bank if the ombudsman sides with the adjudicator please? Or would I need to get a local solicitor?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
You need to get a local solicitor to do that as this is an online service.
All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Shame - you're the best!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sadly, the Ombudsman has decided the agreement IS lawful, in that we are a business partnership with a secured business loan from Lloyds which means we aren't treated as consumers. So I could sign business agreements which bind both of us... Damn!
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
That is not the news I was hoping to hear. The legal argument is based on no meeting of the minds to form a binding contract, it has nothing to do with whether you are a business or a consumer.
See here, especially element 3 which requires consensus or a meeting of the minds to have a valid enforceable contract.
http://kevinboone.net/contract_law_in_ten_minutes.html
You still have the option to go to court if you wish!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You're good! Thanks, ***** *****

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice