How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a British citizen and my wife is from outside of EU. She

Customer Question

I am a British citizen and my wife is from outside of EU. She is currently applying for UK settlement.
Before we were married she visited UK several times and didn't mention me on her visa application. I believe there is a special question in all UK visa applications "Do you have any friends or family in the UK?".
Can the fact that she didn't mention me on previous visa application be considered as a breach of law and lead to the refusal of her settlement. Also given the question asks for "friends or family", does common law considers a long-distance boyfriend to be a part of family?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. You are worrying unnecessarily. The issue around whether your wife knew you in the uK before you got married and failed to mention you in a visa application will not bear upon her application for settlement. As no false information was provided, there is nothing to worry about. A long distance boyfriend will not count as family. You may count as a friend but not every friend has to be mentioned in a visa application. When the UK Border Agency is considering applications for settlement, they look primarily at the issue of whether your wife was married to you for three years and whether you were resident in the UK during this period. Issues surrounding visas before you got married are a red herring. So long as you are married to her and have been married to her for three years living in the UK, settlement will be granted unless there has been some fraud. Here, there was no fraud. So you have nothing to worry about.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please RATE the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer. I think there might be a confusion in terminology. We have been in a relationship for 3 years, but married only for 3 months. By settlement, I meant her first visa to come to the UK as my wife. I do not think there is a requirement to be married for 3 years for that visa.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. You should be aware that "settlement" is a LEGAL term which applies when someone is given Indefinite Leave to Remain in the uk. Hence the confusion. Your wife is merely applying for a visa to come and live and work in the Uk. Not settlement. However, the same view applies. Once you are married the visa is granted on the basis of the marriage, not on what happened previously. So long as there was no active fraud, you do not need to worry. However, the other part of the advice is that your wife is able to apply for settlement and citizenship after three years of marriage, so long as you reside in the uk.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions