How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

A decision taken at an AGM or EGM of a company or a golf club

Customer Question

A decision taken at an AGM or EGM of a company or a golf club is binding on the board of directors or committee of the Club?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. Please can you explain the situation in more detail?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At the AGM of my Golf Club the members voted down a proposition to install Sky television at the Club. The committee went against this decision and put in Sky in at a cost of £600.00.The club is in the largest retirement area in the country so the members do not watch football. The committee is run by young men who represent about 5% of the membership and do not know their law.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When do I get an answer?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok do you have any rules specific to the conduct of the committee and what would happen if they acted without authority of the board?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They seem to think that a decision taken at an AGM is only a bylaw and they can ignore it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The rule book says that the committee can change a bylaw any time they wish.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks please bear with me while I prepare a full response. You will be sent an email when it is ready and it should not be more than an hour.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello the committee members are not entitled to act against the Ordinary Resolution of the Members. You are quite right that this does not amount to a bylaw it is binding on the company. They have therefore acted without authority and if they do not revert to the decision they are in breach and would potentially depending on your rules give grounds for removal as members of the committee. Please let me know if there is anything further you require. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alan is there anything further you would like to know? If I have answered your question I would be very grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for the time i have spent working on your question. Many thanks in advance and all the best with resolving this.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alan, I'm not able to accept the phone call at this time, is there anything further I can help you with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have requested a live phone call \when I press "Phone call requested" it does respond.
Alan Gibbs
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi the problem is that I am unable to accept the call at the moment due to my physical location. Can we continue like this?
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I will phone you in the next 10 minutes when I am back in the office.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Jenny
I do not know if we can still talk - can you tell me the the name and ref of the company law which relates to problem we were talking about, decisions taken at an AGM which cannot be changes. I want to quote the law at them.
Alan Gibbs
Expert:  Jenny replied 12 months ago.
Bear with me as I have a couple of urgent things on, I will get them to you at some point today.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions