How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3496
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We manufacture hockey equipment which includes sticks

Customer Question

Hi, We manufacture hockey equipment which includes sticks accessories and protective items such as shin pads and gloves etc. One of our customers has got in touch to say that they have broken their hand while using one of our gloves. See email below..
Dear, Über
I was recently using your indoor hockey glove at at a regional finals tournament when I was struck by a ball on the glove. Unfortunately the glove wasn't able to protect my hand to the level I would expect it to and as a result I have broken my hand. This is going to cause me to miss a large part of my schools hockey season including a national level hockey tournament and the regional indoor hockey competition for my club. I’m currently awaiting to find out whether I need surgery on my bro***** *****d.
Despite being sponsored by Uber for almost three I’m unsure as to whether I can place my trust in your kit going into the future. For the safety of others I would also recommend you look into increasing the level of protection in your indoor gloves. Furthermore I also have X-rays that I would be willing to send to you so you can see the damage to my hand.
Yours Sincerely, ***** was no disclaimer on the site saying that you use the protective equipment at your own risk etc (I have added it now) so before I respond I want to know how to phrase my response that would not imply liability lay on our side.
Clearly I am sympathetic and want to be so in my response however I am conscious I do not want it coming back on the business in the future.
Thanks
Lee
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Should the equipment have stopped an incident of this nature, or is the equipment only meant to limit the risk? Have you tested the equipment? How much responsibility do you want to take for this - do you want to compensate the individual concerned?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, The glove is designed to help prevent injuries such as this. We want to take no responsibility for it, I am of course willing to make a gesture of good will but don't want that to be seen as admitting liability! We have not tested the equipment, it comes from a central manufacturer, we just brand it.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. The first point to note is you exclude liability for death or personal injury arising from negligence - if there is an issue with the manufacturing process that has been overlooked- then I would establish this pretty quickly. If you want to make an offer but not accept liability - then you just have to make sure that the offer is marked "without prejudice to your rights as the seller of the product". The next step is to decide what you want to tell this individual - if the product does not have a flaw but just has limitations then establish with the manufacturer what these limitations are and how they can be rectified. Do you have any say in the manufacturer process - if so do you want to ask this person for feedback on improving the product?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice