How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

On the gov website it states under enforcement: It's worth

Resolved Question:

on the gov website it states under enforcement:
It’s worth working out what the person or business can afford to pay.
If the money is owed by a business, you can ask for an officer from the company to attend court, to give details of its accounts.
You can then decide on what you need to do to get your money.
BUT can i do this first as in before pursuing my case in court? if the company cant afford to pay there is no point in me incurring costs
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. You cannot take enforcement action before raising a claim. This comes after the claim is successful. If it is a company you are claiming against you can look at their accounts on the Company House website to see if they are in any financial difficulty before lodging the claim. Is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thanks for your quick response.

What i really need is some guidance on making a small money claim.

Is that something you could help me with?

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
What is the value of the claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

a little over £5000 (£5434) though i wonder if i should just claim £5000 as the fee is much lower £185 rather than £410

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok what exactly would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I took advice on here previously, back in September, so i believe i have a good case. I was advised that i had to wait until the end of the contract term before proceeding with any action. The term expired on 22/12/15.

In the first instances i really want a second opinion on the merits of my case before i commit time and money to pursuing it. Then to pursue a claim - help in presenting my case using the online or written procedure

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok have you sent them a letter before action to say you will take action against them if they do not repay you the amount you are claiming?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no, i guessed i should inform them. is there a template for this?

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No there isn't a template but what you need to do is to write to them setting out what you are claiming and why and saying that if they do not refund you within 14 days you will issue a claim against them.You then can lodge the claim at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Craig is there anything further you would like to know? If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would kindly rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for answering your question. Thank you and all the best with your claim.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your quick responses.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem, thank you for your rating!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions