How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

How to obtain a declaration of trust Form owners

Resolved Question:

How to obtain a declaration of trust Form for joint owners
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
Please may I ask:
- are you trying to obtain a copy of a declaration that has already been made? Or looking for a template?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need a template please
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for clarifying that for me.
I am including below a simple declaration.
I would however advise, that if you can, that you instruct a Solicitor to finalise the Declaration for you. This should only cost about £100 - £150 and is really worth the investment to make sure you get it right - which can save £thousands in legal fees in the future.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively (by choosing a smiley face) so that we receive credit for our work
Date [insert date of deed in its full format DD-Month-Year]
PARTIES
(1) [insert full name of Trustee] of [insert address] [incorporated in England and Wales with company registration number [insert company registration number]] (the Trustee)
(2) [insert full name of Beneficiary] of [insert address] [incorporated in England and Wales with company registration number [insert company registration number]] (the Beneficiary)
1 Definitions
Consideration
£[[insert figure] OR [insert figure]% of the purchase price of the Property contributed by the Beneficiary]
Property
the [freehold OR leasehold] property known as [insert details] [and registered at the Land Registry with [title absolute] under title number [insert number]]
2 Trust of land
2.1 The Trustee is the owner of the Property
2.2 The parties declare that the Trustee:
2.2.1 holds the Property in trust [for the Beneficiary absolutely OR as to [insert figure]% for the Beneficiary and [insert figure]% for itself]
2.2.2 will at the request of the Beneficiary transfer the Property or any part or parts of it either to the Beneficiary or to anyone else as the Beneficiary directs
2.2.3 will apply to Land Registry as necessary to give effect to any required transfer or dealing or to enable the interest of the Beneficiary to be protected
3 The Beneficiary covenants with the Trustee that it will keep the Trustee indemnified from all costs, expenses, claims and demands in respect of the Property and any matters to which it may from time to time be subject
4 The Trustee will not be required to incur any expenditure in respect of the Property unless and until monies have been provided by the Beneficiary for that purpose
5 Nothing in this deed is intended to confer any right on any person under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999
Executed by the parties as a deed and delivered today
Signed as a deed by [insert full name of Trustee] acting by [a director and its secretary OR two directors]
......................................................................
Witness signature:
Name (in BLOCK CAPITALS):
Address:
Occupation:
)
......................................................................
[insert name]
[insert address]
[insert occupation]
[OR]
Signed as a deed by [insert full name of Trustee] acting by [a director and its secretary OR two directors]
)
......................................................................
[Director]
......................................................................
[Director OR Secretary]
Signed as a deed by [insert full name of Beneficiary] acting by [a director and its secretary OR two directors]
......................................................................
Witness signature:
Name (in BLOCK CAPITALS):
Address:
Occupation:
)
......................................................................
[insert name]
[insert address]
[insert occupation]
[OR]
Signed as a deed by [insert full name of Beneficiary] acting by [a director and its secretary OR two directors]
)
......................................................................
[Director]
......................................................................
[Director OR Secretary]
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you email a pdf version, I can easily use.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I have a word version if you let me know your email address.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
***@******.***
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Email sent
Kind regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively otherwise the site keeps your payment and we receive no credit- thanks :)
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice