How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

A customer (the Company owner in fact of a brand and market

Resolved Question:

A customer (the Company owner in fact of a brand and market leader in health and nutrition) to my employer has accused me of corporate corruption, accepting holidays from suppliers, dinners, rugby games, and allegedly requested a supplier pay for a trip to Paris including flights and hotel for me and my wife. They are also trying to use this against my employer to their advantage regarding the business they have. Please advise under UK law what laws this infringes and what action I could take?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to hep you today. Has your employer taken action against you as a result of this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jenny,
No the employer has not taken any action or threatened to take any action (yet). My MD (whom I had informed about the rugby invitation - which was 2 years ago by the way) let me view a conversation between a colleague and the customer from 2 weeks ago purporting these illegitimate claims. I did accept rugby tickets followed by a meal that I and my wife attended, although paid for our own flights and hotel costing me over £350 out of my own pocket as we were planning on visiting friends in Paris as they had just had their first child (we previously lived there for 2 years).
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Have you or are you likely to suffer a financial loss as a result of this? Do you have any idea why this person might 'have it in for you?'
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Shouldn't think it likely I'll suffer financial loss, it's more the slander and defamation of character that riles me up
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This customer seems to have a bit of a track record for this type of slander as my MD mentioned yesterday when addressing this with me that he too a few years ago was subject to a similar slander from the same Business owner threatening the my Employer to get rid of the MD or else he'll move all business away from the company. So I do not believe he has anything against me personally, he's simply a ruthless businessman wanting to use this as a lever of negotiation to my detriment and his own advantage.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I can understand your anger. The problem is under UK law unless a loss is suffered, or is likely to be suffered, there is no merit in claim. This is because you can only be compensated for financial loss. The other consideration is that to even bring proceedings for defamation (libel or slander) it would cost you tens of thousands of pounds so it is prohibitive cost wise unless you are likely to suffer at least the equivalent in financial loss. That is the reality. That said you do not have to put up with this without taking action. You can certainly write to the perpetrator and say you consider the actions amount to libel (written form of defamation) and that you want him to stop spreading lies about you or you will consider your legal options which may include taking him to court to recover any potential financial loss. You need to be sure that your employer will not object to you writing though as it may cause harm in a relationship with their client. Probably the best approach is to ask your employer to give you support in handling it and say that you are finding it stressful and it s harming your health and safety. They would have to take your concern seriously otherwise they would be in breach of employment laws. Is there anything further you would like to know? If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would kindly take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello do you have any further questions about this?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi if you have no further questions about this please do remember to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for the time i have spent working on your question. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice