How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 726
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My wife and I bought a house 3 years ago with my daughter and

Customer Question

My wife and I bought a house 3 years ago with my daughter and her husband as 'joint tenants'. The son in law left the house 1 year ago and they are currently filing for divorce and filling out a form 'E'. We changed to tenants in common in the meantime. Problem is, my wife and I have put in c£300,000 whilst my daughter and ex husband jointly have put in c£15,000. My question is, can we change the default of 25% for my daughter to c2% to reflect the money put in ( my daughter is quite happy about that )? My reasoning is that, all other assets being equal, in theory, the ex son in law would owe my daughter 11.5% of the equity of the house. Again, I do not want the ex son in law to get 25% as he has put virtually nothing in.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- was there any trust deed or restrictions registered when the property was purchased?
- when we're the monies paid by you? At purchase?
- if your daughter and her husband have attempted mediation?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No trust deed or restrictions when property was purchased. Majority of the money (c £260,000 ) paid by me at purchase, since then there have been mortgage repayments shared equally. My daughter and son in law are currently 'attempting' mediation but the house is the only real asset and, currently, he is saying that he does not want to take any of the money that I have put into the house but he is quite capable of changing his mind which is my worry.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
The difficulty that you have is that the court will look at the intention when the property was purchased and as Joint Tenants the legal presumption very much is that any equity in the property would be split equally.
You could try and argue that the money was a loan and not a gift but this isn't going to be easy either given that there was no trust deed or restrictions.
I am sorry to say that there is no way of restrospectively changing the position. I know that this isnt what you want to hear!
Mediation really does seem the best option here. If you can get together the money he is currently seeking to buy him out then this could be recorded in a consent order.
Once the court has approved the consent order then this does become legally binding and he wont be able to change his mind in the future.
If the legal adviser didnt make the position clear to you when the property was purchased - that being in respect of the effect of how the property was held - then you might want to give consideration to making a claim in respect of that advice.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist further.
Kind Regards
Caroline
If you have found this service useful please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice